All Purpose Pasture Plus
25% Albion Tetraploid Perennial Ryegrass 18% Enhancer Italian Ryegrass 15% Spring Green Festulolium 15% Presto Timothy 8% Yukon Tall Fescue 7% 98/85 Kentucky Bluegrass 6% Cache Meadow Brome 6% Crown Orchardgrass
Hayblend
45% Venus Alfalfa 40% Medium Red Clover10% Presto Timothy5% Alsike Clover
Hayblend Plus
65% Merit Gold Alfalfa 20% Victory Red Clover 10% Presto Timothy 5% Alsike Clover
Horse Hayblend Supreme
38% Cache Meadow Brome 33% Crown Orchardgrass 23% Merit Gold Alfalfa 6% Presto Timothy
Merit Grazing
40% Crown Orchardgrass 20% Albion Tetraploid Perennial Ryegrass 20% Spring Green Festulolium 10% Enhancer Italian Ryegrass 7% Ruby Red Clover 3% Ladino White Clover
Milk Maker
20% Crown Orchardgrass 20% Albion Tetraploid Perennial Ryegrass 20% Spring Green Festulolium 15% Enhancer Italian Ryegrass 15% Titan Timothy 7% Victory Red Clover 3% Ladino White Clover
Renovator
34% Spring Green Festulolium 33% Albion Tetraploid Peren. Ryegrass 33% Enhancer Italian Ryegrass
Renovator with Clover
32% Spring Green Festulolium 32% Albion Tetraploid Peren. Ryegrass 31% Enhancer Italian Ryegrass 5% Ladino White Clover
Horse Pasture Plus
25% Crown Royale Orchardgrass 20% Albion Tetraploid Perennial Ryegrass 20% Spring Green Festulolium 10% Climax Timothy 10% Enhancer Italian Ryegrass 10% 98/85 Kentucky Bluegrass 5% Ladino White Clover
Merit Beef Mix
45% Tetramag Perennial Ryegrass20% Rustler Tall Fescue15% Quick Draw Orchardgrass12% Albion Tetraploid Ryegrass5% Victory Red Clover 3% Ladino White Clover
Merit Sheep Mix
A great “Sheep blend” that will produce tons of grazing.60% Albion Perennial Ryegrass22% Tekapo Orchardgrass10% Presto Timothy 4% Pasja Hybrid Brassica4% Platinum Ladino Clover
Cattle Master Hay / Pasture
This excellent blend of grass is easy to dry and ideal to mix with Clover and Alfalfa. The PREVAL MEADOW FESCUE in this blend is an improved variety that has excellent palatability and digestibility. Preval is high yielding with good regrowth. The CROWN ROYALE ORCHARDGRASS is a late-maturing orchardgrass bred primarily for forage production. This means farmers should see very impressive dry matter production resulting in increased profits. It will be quick to establish for high forage production that has excellent rust resistance. The PRESTO Timothy was selected with the serious forage producer in mind. PRESTO has superior ratings on a percentage of leaf to stem ratio and has the most desired trait of quick regrowth. This blend is easy to dry. EXCELLENT choice for your field! The seeding rate is 25-30 lbs per acre, 10-15 lbs with a legume.
Merit Hay Maker
This excellent blend of grass is easy to dry and ideal to mix with Clover and Alfalfa. The MacBeth MEADOW BROME in this blend is an improved variety that is very winter hardy and high yielding with good regrowth. MacBeth is a long-lived, rapid developing, leafy short rhizomes. The presence of awns, hairy leaves and stems, distinguish meadow brome from smooth brome. The QUICK DRAW ORCHARDGRASS is a late-maturing orchardgrass bred primarily for forage production. It will be quick to establish for high forage production that has excellent rust resistance. The PRESTO has superior ratings on a percentage of leaf to stem ratio and has the most desired trait of quick regrowth. The seeding rate is 25-30 lbs per acre, 10-15 lbs with a legume.
RECOMMENDED PASTURE SEEDING RATES
New Seeding: 30-35 Lbs Per Acre / Broadcast 10 Lbs More Over Seeding: 20-25 Lbs Per Acre / Broadcast 10 Lbs More *Mix and mix components are subject to change without prior notice.